Nx2.png

PRIVACY POLICY 
NVISION

www.nvisionfwd.com
Effective date: 24 November 2020

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how NVISION (NAF Global Logistics Limited) which is collectively referred to as "NVISION", "us", "we" or "our" collect, use and process your Data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”), the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Union and any other regulations applicable to the jurisdiction of Hong Kong.

For the purpose of the GDPR, NAF Global Logistics Limited is the controller who determine the purposes and means of processing of your Personal Data collected through www.nvisionfwd.com

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data you have provided to us, as well as to help you to make an informed decision before providing us with your Personal Data.

Collection of Information

At times, you may be required to provide your Personal Data and business information including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, telephone number, fax number, location, any document, freight information, postal address and/or the email address etc. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may deny you access to certain parts of our websites, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. Information relating to your use of our services, such as usage of data, SMS, voice call connection time, duration, origin and destination, and other value added services whether provided by us, our affiliated companies or our business partners, may be automatically collected for our accurate reporting and administration of your accounts.  

Our website may collect aggregate information about our visitors, e.g. statistics on the number of visits. This type of data may include, but is not limited to, the browser type and version, operating system, IP address and/or domain name. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our websites will not be deployed for collecting Personal Data. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on Cookies.

Purpose for collection of Information

The personal data and any company is collected for the following purposes:
 

  • To provide timely, reliable and value-added services to customers including shipment tracking, account management and billing, information management and technical support and related services;

  • To establish a customer relationship and to communicate with you;

  • To process any transactions that you enter into with NVISION and respond to any enquiries you may have;

  • To provide, develop, implement, provide and manage services for you, including customer marketing materials and questionnaires that help us enhance our services;

  • To manage and promote NVISION business activities;

  • To meet requirements imposed by law; and

  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above.
     

If we do not collect such personal data from you, we may not process your application or provide our services to you.

Disclosure or Sharing of Personal Data
 

For research and development.  We may use your personal data for research and development purposes, including analyzing and improving the Service and our business. 
 

To create anonymous data.  We may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data records from your personal data and other individuals whose personal data we collect.  We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including analyzing and improving the Service and promoting our business. 

To comply with laws and regulations.  We use your personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities. 

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety.  We may use your personal data and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements; (c) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyber-attacks and identity theft.

 

With your consent.  In some cases we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal data, such as when required by law. 

 

Direct marketing. Where you have given your consent and have not subsequently opted out, we may also use your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to send promotional materials to you and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to our services

 

If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials from us or do not wish to receive particular types of promotional and direct marketing materials or do not wish to receive such materials through any particular means of communication, please contact us through one of the communication channels set out in the "Contact Us" section below. To ensure that your request can be processed quickly please provide your full name, email address, log in name and details of the product and/or service you have subscribed.

 

Identity Card Number

We may also collect your identity card number and process this as required under applicable law or regulation, as required by any regulator having authority over us and, subject to the PDPO, for the purpose of identifying you where it is reasonable for your identity card number to be used for this purpose.

Compliance with laws and regulations

We may be required to retain, process and/or disclose your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or in order to comply with a court order, subpoena or other legal process (whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere), or to comply with a request by a government authority, law enforcement agency or similar body (whether situated in Hong Kong or elsewhere) or to perform or discharge the Regulatory Functions. NVISION may need to disclose your personal data in order to enforce any agreement with you, protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees, or to perform or discharge the Regulatory Functions.

For Users From EU - Data Protection Rights Under The GDPR

NVISION is committed to ensuring fair and transparent processing. That is why it is important to us that data subjects can not only exercise their right to object but also the following rights where the respective legal requirements are satisfied:

 

  • Right to information, Art. 15 of the GDPR

  • Right to correction, Art. 16 of the GDPR

  • Right to deletion (“Right to be forgotten”), Art. 17 of the GDPR

  • Right to limit processing, Art. 18 of the GDPR

  • Right to data transmissibility, Art. 20 of the GDPR

  • Right to object, Art. 21 of the GDPR
     

To exercise your right, please contact us as indicated in the "Contact Us" section below.
 

In order to be able to process your request, as well as for identification purposes, please note that we will use your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 (c) of the GDPR.
 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR in combination with Section 19 GDPR.
 

Access and correction of personal data
 

Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request us to inform you of the type of personal data held by us. All data access requests shall be made using the form prescribed by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data which may be found on the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner or via this link
 

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf
 

Requests for access and correction of personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by us should be addressed in writing and sent by post to us (see the "Contact Us" section below).
 

A reasonable fee may be charged to offset our administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests.
 

Termination or cancellation
 

Should your account or relationship with us be cancelled or terminated at any time, we shall cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following such cancellation or termination, provided that we may keep copies of your data as is reasonably required for archival purposes, for use in relation to any actual or potential dispute, for the purpose of compliance with applicable laws and regulations and for the purpose of enforcing any agreement we have with you, for protecting our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees, and for performing or discharging our functions, obligations and responsibilities.
 

Changes
 

In the future, we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy. All changes will be included in the latest Privacy Policy published on this website, so that you will always understand our current practices with respect to the information we gather, how we might use that information and disclosures of that information to third parties. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy if required by law, but otherwise use of this website or our services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy then in effect.
 

Contact us

By Email;

info@nvisionfwd.com